Administration

Administration

Here are found the committees for both the Department and Graduate Program in Statistics.

Committees of the Department of Statistics, 2019-20 

Department Chair: Alexander Aue

Vice-Chair for Undergraduate Affairs: Debashis Paul  

Vice-Chair for Graduate Affairs: Jie Peng

.

Faculty Teaching Evaluations Committee

  • Debashis Paul (chair)
  • Fushing Hsieh
  • Staff Liaison:Kim McMullen

Infrastructure Committee: Computing, Information, Library

  • Alexander Aue (Chair)
  • Krishna Balasubramanian
  • Staff Liaison: Nehad Ismail

Undergraduate Matters: Advising, Curriculum, Awards

  • Debashis Paul (Vice Chair Undergraduate Affairs)
  • Miles Lopes
  • Ethan Anderes
  • Bala Rajaratnam
  • Wolfgang Polonik
  • Staff Liaison: Kim McMullen

TA Committee: Assignments, Mentoring, Supervision

  • Jie Peng (Chair & TA Supervisor)
  • Alexander Aue
  • Debashis Paul
  • Staff Liaison: Sarah Driver

Faculty Awards and Nominations Committee

  • Jiming Jiang (Chair)
  • Prabir Burman
  • Jane-Ling Wang

Personnel Action Committee

  • Prabir Burman (Chair)
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Faculty Search Committee 2019-20

  • Ethan Anderes (Chair)
  • Krishna Balasubramanian
  • Xiaodong Li
  • Wolfgang Polonik
  • Jane-Ling Wang

Hall Assistant Professor and Lecturer Committee

  • Alexander Aue (Chair)
  • Jie Peng
  • Debashis Paul
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Laboratory for High-Dimensional Data Analysis Visitor Program

  • Wolfgang Polonik (chair)
  • Hans-Georg Mueller
  • Thomas Lee
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully

Publicity and Event Planning: Newsletter, fundraising

  • Jiming Jiang (Chair)
  • Ethan Anderes
  • Fushing Hsieh
  • Hans-Georg Mueller
  • James Sharpnack
  • Staff Liaison: Pete Scully, Jillian Hancock

Statistical Laboratory

  • Prabir Burman (Director) 

Representatives to M.P.S. Advisory Committee

  • Debashis Paul (representative) to June 30, 2020
  • Jie Peng (alternate) to June 30, 2020

Representatives to Academic Senate

  • Hans-Georg Mueller (representative) to June 30, 2020
  • Ethan Anderes (alternate) to June 30, 2020

Representatives to College Assembly L&S

  • Jane-Ling Wang (representative) to June 30, 2021
  • Xiaodong Li (representative) to June 30, 2021
  • Fushing Hsieh (alternate) to June 30, 2020

Graduate Program in Statistics Committees, 2019-20

Program Chair: Alexander Aue

Vice-Chair for Graduate Affairs: Jie Peng

Executive Committee

  • Alexander Aue (Program Chair)
  • Ethan Anderes (to June 30, 2021; first term)
  • Jane-Ling Wang (to June 30, 2020; first term)
  • Bala Rajaratnam (to June 30, 2020; first term)

Admissions Committee 

  • Jie Peng (Admissions Chair) - to June 30, 2020
  •   PhD Admissions:
    • Jie Peng (Chair) - to June 30, 2020
    • Jiming Jiang - to June 30, 2020
    • Miles Lopes - to June 30, 2020
    • Hans-Georg Mueller - to June 30, 2020
    • Bala Rajaratnam - to June 30, 2020
    • Staff Liaison: Sarah Driver
  •   MS Admissions 
    • Jie Peng (Chair) - to June 30, 2020
    • Can Le - to June 30, 2020
    • James Sharpnack - to June 30, 2020
    • Shizhe Chen to June 30, 2020
    • Staff Liaison: Jillian Hancock

Graduate Advising Committee

effective 9/1/18

  • PhD Advising, including Awards
    • Jie Peng  (Chair & Primary PhD Adviser) - to August 31, 2020
    • Xiaodong Li - to August 31, 2020
    • Debashis Paul - to August 31, 2020
    • Hans-Georg Muller - to August 31, 2020
    • Wolfgang Polonik - to August 31, 2020
    • Staff Liaison: Sarah Driver
  • MS Advising:
    • Chris Drake (MS Adviser) - to August 31, 2020
    • Miles Lopes - to August 31, 2020
    • James Sharpnack - to August 31, 2020
    • Jane-Ling Wang - to August 31, 2020
    • Staff Liaison: Jillian Hancock

Membership Committee

  • Christiana Drake (Chair)
  • Thomas Lee
  • Prabir Burman
  • Staff Liaison: Sarah Driver

Education Policy and Curriculum Committee

  • Ethan Anderes (Chair)
  • Can Le
  • Xiaodong Li
  • James Sharpnack
  • Student Representative: TBD
  • Staff Liaison: Sarah Driver

Student GSA Representatives

  • TBD

Examinations Committees

Written M.S. Comprehensive Exam Committee (March, 2020): 

  • Prabir Burman (Chair)
  • Miles Lopes
  • Jie Peng
  • Hans-Georg Mueller
  • Jane-Ling Wang
  • Staff Liaison: Jillian Hancock

Written Ph.D. Pre-Qualifying Exam Committees (March 2020):

  • Jiming Jiang (232 section) Chair
  • Wolfgang Polonik (231 section)
  • Debashis Paul (231/232 sections)
  • Staff Liaison: Sarah Driver

Committees effective 10/16/19